Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we collect from registered users of the MEDIC website, visitors to our website, and people who contact us. This privacy statement summarises how Hahn Healthcare Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information. Our full Privacy Policy can be accessed here.  Our Privacy Policy and this privacy statement may be updated from time-to-time.

What personal information do we collect, store and use and how do we collect this?

What information we collect

The personal information collected and maintained by us will depend on the interaction with you, but generally includes the information provided when you register to access the information on the website, including your name and contact details, your membership with professional associations and accreditation bodies, and details of your preferences or professional interests where you have provided such information to us. This registration process is required, as the information on the website is only intended for healthcare professionals, and we will use the AHPRA number you have provided to verify that you are a registered healthcare practitioner.  This information will also be used to email you with any updates about your account and about new courses or resources available on the website.

How we collect information

We collect this information during the registration process, in order to best serve your needs and maintain your individual learning management system records and to verify that you are a registered healthcare practitioner, as described above. We also use cookies to assist us to measure and improve our website. We will retain and evaluate information on your recent visits to our website and how you move around different sections of our website for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

Use of personal data

We may disclose your personal information  to our related companies, other companies or individuals who assist us in supplying our services or who perform functions on our behalf, such as support services, technology hosting, where required or authorised by law to do so, and to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it. We also share your personal information with the relevant accrediting bodies  as required  to meet our obligations in terms of managing accreditation reporting.

Access and correction of personal data

Please contact us via the contact information below if you would like to request access to, or correction or deletion of, your personal information we hold about you. We will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose, of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception which applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable.

Direct marketing

We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes to our website and to inform you about new products and services that you might find worthwhile. Our direct marketing consists of a range of communication channels, including telephone, email and SMS and will only send you an advertisement, marketing or promotional material if you have elected to receive such information. You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by the unsubscribe information on every such contact, by updating your user profile or account data, or by contacting us directly.

How is your personal data stored?

We securely store your data on an Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud data centre. AWS data centres and network architecture have been built to meet the requirements of the most risk-sensitive organisations. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from risks such as misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised, modification or disclosure. We access your personal information from AWS using computers located t our premises, in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We have systems and procedures in place to safeguard information, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. Our staff are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We or our contracted data storage providers may use servers, systems and cloud computing providers outside of Australia. Our contracts with them require them to protect the privacy of your information when held on these servers and/or using cloud computing. Our contractors are required to comply with the Australian Privacy laws.

For how long do you keep my personal information?

We generally keep your personal information active for as long as is reasonably required to enable us to meet your needs. We keep registration information on file to enable us to undertake statistical and historical analysis and reporting. As part of our data security, we regularly backup and archive our electronic databases.

Privacy policies of other websites

This website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

What if I want more information on how we protect your privacy, or I have a complaint?

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have a concern or issue in relation to how we collect, store, use, or disclose your personal information.

The Privacy Officer Hahn Healthcare Pty Ltd

Level 2, 104 Mount St. North Sydney NSW 2060

Phone: 02-9959 5533

Email: privacy@hahnhealthcare.com.au

Points can't be allocated unless you provide your CPD number

Go back and add CPD number Continue without earning points for completed courses

You are now leaving the MEDIC website and being directed to another website that is not operated by Hahn Healthcare.

We are not responsible for the content or availability of linked sites. Please be aware that the terms & conditions and privacy policy for this website may be different.

Cancel Continue